You've successfully subscribed to The Beehive
Thanks for being a member of The Beehive! You're all signed up.
Welcome back! You've successfully signed in.
You’re now a member of The Beehive. Thanks for your support!
Success! Your billing info is updated.
Billing info update failed.
Hive Mind Oscar Predictions

Hive Mind Oscar Predictions

by The Beehive

. 6 min read

We at Hive Mind have now seen every movie nominated for Best Picture and most of the movies featuring the acting nominees. We've recorded a podcast with our opinions on what should win, and our predictions for what will win during Sunday's Oscars Awards Ceremony.

You can also find our predictions listed below. Use those predictions to make yours, or completely ignore our predictions because we are rarely correct. Regardless, don't forget to fill out the ballot at the end of the page for a chance to win a $100 Amazon gift card ($50 for second place, and $25 for third).

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY                                                          

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES

Our predictions:

Eli: Joaquin Phoenix

Nick: Joaquin Phoenix

Meg: Joaquin Phoenix

Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Our predictions:

Eli: Brad Pitt

Nick: Brad Pitt

Meg: Brad Pitt

Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY

Our predictions:

Eli: Renee Zellweger (But my heart vote is Saoirse)

Nick: Scarlett Johansson

Meg: Renee Zellweger

Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL

Our predictions:

Eli: Laura Dern

Nick: Laura Dern

Meg: Laura Dern

Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD (Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold)

I LOST MY BODY (Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice)

KLAUS (Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román)

MISSING LINK (Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight)

TOY STORY 4 (Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera)

Our predictions:

Eli: Toy Story 4

Nick: Missing Link

Meg: Toy Story 4

Achievement in cinematography nominees:

THE IRISHMAN (Rodrigo Prieto)

JOKER (Lawrence Sher)

THE LIGHTHOUSE (Jarin Blaschke)

1917 (Roger Deakins)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Robert Richardson)

Our predictions:

Eli: 1917

Nick: 1917

Meg: 1917

Achievement in costume design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN (Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson)

JOJO RABBIT (Mayes C. Rubeo)

JOKER (Mark Bridges)

LITTLE WOMEN (Jacqueline Durran)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Arianne Phillips)

Our predictions:

Eli: JoJo Rabbit

Nick: JoJo Rabbit

Meg: Little Women

Achievement in directing nominees:

THE IRISHMAN (Martin Scorsese)

JOKER (Todd Phillips)

1917 (Sam Mendes)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino)

PARASITE (Bong Joon Ho)

Our predictions:

Eli: Sam Mendes

Nick: Bong Joon Ho

Meg: Sam Mendes

Best documentary feature nominees:

AMERICAN FACTORY (Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert)

THE CAVE (Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær)

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY (Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan)

FOR SAMA (Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts)

HONEYLAND (Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev)

Our predictions:

Eli: American Factory

Nick: Honeyland

Meg: Honeyland

Best documentary short subject nominees:

IN THE ABSENCE (Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam)

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL) (Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva)

LIFE OVERTAKES ME (John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson)

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN (Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan)

WALK RUN CHA-CHA (Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt)

Our predictions:

Eli: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)

Nick: In the Absence

Meg: Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)

Achievement in film editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI (Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland)

THE IRISHMAN (Thelma Schoonmaker)

JOJO RABBIT (Tom Eagles)

JOKER (Jeff Groth)

PARASITE (Yang Jinmo)

Our predictions:

Eli: Ford V Ferrari

Nick: The Irishman

Meg: Ford V Ferrari

Best international feature film of the year nominees:

CORPUS CHRISTI (Poland)

HONEYLAND (North Macedonia)

LES MISÉRABLES (France)

PAIN AND GLORY (Spain)

PARASITE (South Korea)

Our predictions:

Eli: Parasite

Nick: Parasite

Meg: Parasite

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

BOMBSHELL (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker)

JOKER (Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou)

JUDY (Jeremy Woodhead)

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White)

1917 (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole)

Our predictions:

Eli: Bombshell

Nick: Joker

Meg: Bombshell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

JOKER (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

LITTLE WOMEN (Alexandre Desplat)

MARRIAGE STORY (Randy Newman)

1917 (Thomas Newman)

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (John Williams)

Our predictions:

Eli: Hildur Guonadottir

Nick: Hildur Guonadottir

Meg: Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from TOY STORY 4 (Music and Lyric by Randy Newman)

"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from ROCKETMAN (Music by Elton John, Lyric by Bernie Taupin)

"I'm Standing With You" from BREAKTHROUGH (Music and Lyric by Diane Warren)

"Into The Unknown" from FROZEN II (Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

"Stand Up" from HARRIET (Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)

Our predictions

Eli: "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again"

Nick: "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again"

Meg: "(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again"

Achievement in production design nominees:

THE IRISHMAN (Production Design: Bob Shaw, Set Decoration: Regina Graves)

JOJO RABBIT (Production Design: Ra Vincent, Set Decoration: Nora Sopková)

1917 (Production Design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Lee Sandales)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Production Design: Barbara Ling,Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh)

PARASITE (Production Design: Lee Ha Jun, Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo)

Our predictions:

Eli: 1917

Nick: Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood

Meg: 1917

Best animated short film nominees:

DCERA (DAUGHTER) (Daria Kashcheeva)

HAIR LOVE (Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver)

KITBULL (Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson)

MEMORABLE (Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER (Siqi Song)

Our predictions:

Eli: Hair Love

Nick: Memorable

Meg: Hair Love

Best live action short film nominees:

BROTHERHOOD (Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon)

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB (Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi)

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW (Marshall Curry)

SARIA (Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre)

A SISTER (Delphine Girard)

Our predictions:

Eli: Brotherhood

Nick: A Sister

Meg: Saria

Achievement in sound editing nominees:

FORD V FERRARI (Donald Sylvester)

JOKER (Alan Robert Murray)

1917 (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Wylie Stateman)

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Matthew Wood and David Acord)

Our predictions:

Eli: 1917

Nick: Ford V. Ferrari

Meg: 1917

Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

AD ASTRA (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano)

FORD V FERRARI (Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow)

JOKER (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland)

1917 (Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano)

Our predictions:

Eli: 1917

Nick: 1917

Meg: 1917

Achievement in visual effects nominees:

AVENGERS: ENDGAME (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick)

THE IRISHMAN (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli)

THE LION KING (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman)

1917 (Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy)

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy)

Our predictions:

Eli: The Lion King

Nick: Avengers Endgame

Meg: 1917

Adapted screenplay nominees:

THE IRISHMAN (Screenplay by Steven Zaillian)

JOJO RABBIT (Screenplay by Taika Waititi)

JOKER (Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver)

LITTLE WOMEN (Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig)

THE TWO POPES (Written by Anthony McCarten)

Our predictions:

Eli: Little Women

Nick: The Irishman

Meg: Little Women

Original screenplay nominees:

KNIVES OUT (Written by Rian Johnson)

MARRIAGE STORY (Written by Noah Baumbach)

1917 (Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Written by Quentin Tarantino)

PARASITE (Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won, Story by Bong Joon Ho)

Our predictions:

Eli: Parasite

Nick: Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood

Meg: Knives Out

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

FORD V FERRARI (Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers)

THE IRISHMAN (Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers)

JOJO RABBIT (Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers)

JOKER (Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers)

LITTLE WOMEN (Amy Pascal, Producer)

MARRIAGE STORY (Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers)

1917 (Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers)

ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers)

PARASITE (Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers)

Our predictions:

Eli: 1917 (My heart vote is Little Women or JoJo)

Nick: 1917

Meg: 1917